The Dog Bark
1290 Hoyt St. SE, Salem, OR 97302

At a glance
- Services
- Daycare, Traditional Boarding
- Pricing
- from $38/night
- Capacity
- 4 dogs
Verified Care Standard
This listing's details were sourced from the facility's own website and Google business data, reviewed by the Kennel Finder team, and are re-verified on a rolling schedule. How we verify listings
About The Dog Bark
The Dog Bark is a dog boarding and daycare center at 1290 Hoyt St. SE in Salem, Oregon, and it also handles grooming on site. Dogs booked for overnight stays spend the day in supervised group play, then settle into a kennel or crate at night.
Services and amenities
- Overnight boarding in kennels or crates, including the option to bring a dog's own crate
- Daycare with play groups arranged by size, age, and temperament
- Grooming at the same address where dogs board or attend daycare
- Webcam access, so owners can check in while they are away
- Accommodation for dogs on special diets
What makes it different
The facility has over 3,000 square feet of indoor and outdoor play area, with separate space for large and small dogs. The outdoor section includes a water feature and baby pool. Because groups are sorted by size, age, and temperament, a small or older dog isn't turned loose with a pack of boisterous large ones. Staff members are trained in pet care and pet first aid, and the team uses positive reinforcement strategies rather than correction-based handling.
The crate and kennel choices are worth noting for anxious dogs. Owners can send along the crate their dog already sleeps in at home, which is a small thing that makes a first overnight stay easier.
Practical details
Hours run 7:00 AM to 6:30 PM Monday through Friday, and 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Saturday and Sunday. Reservations are made online at dogbarkdaycare.com. Published boarding rates range from $38 to $69 per night. Proof of vaccination is required before a dog can stay. The phone number is (503) 584-1793, and the email address is info@thedogbarkdaycare.com for questions about a stay in Salem.
Facility Specifications
$38–$69/per night
4 Dogs
Online
Offered Care & Services
Verified Amenities
- Webcam Access
- Outdoor Space
- Indoor Play
- Grooming
- Daycare
- Special Diet
Specialized Options
- Over 3,000 sq. ft. of indoor and outdoor play area
- Separate play areas for large and small dogs
- Outdoor section with water feature/baby pool
- Play groups arranged by size, age, and temperament
- Kennel and crate boarding options
- Option to bring your dog's own crate
- Staff trained in pet care and pet first aid
- Positive reinforcement training strategies
Frequently Asked Questions
What are The Dog Bark's hours?
The Dog Bark is open 7:00 AM to 6:30 PM Monday through Friday, and 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM on Saturday and Sunday.
How much does overnight boarding cost?
Boarding rates published on the kennel's website run from $38 to $69 per night, depending on the booking.
Are vaccinations required?
Yes. Dogs must be up to date on vaccinations before boarding or attending daycare.
How do owners book a stay?
Booking is done online through dogbarkdaycare.com. Questions can go to (503) 584-1793 or info@thedogbarkdaycare.com.
Can owners check on their dog during the day?
Yes. The Dog Bark offers webcam access, so owners can watch their dog during play time.
Where will a dog sleep overnight?
Overnight guests stay in either a kennel or a crate, and owners have the option of bringing their dog's own crate from home.
Been to The Dog Bark?
Share your experience. Reviews aren't displayed yet — we're collecting them for an upcoming feature, and yours will be included once it goes live.
Photos and logos are sourced from this business's own website and belong to their respective owners. Own this business? Contact us to update or remove them.
Information last verified August 2026. How we verify listings
Connect with Facility
Business Hours
| monday | 7:00 AM - 6:30 PM |
| tuesday | 7:00 AM - 6:30 PM |
| wednesday | 7:00 AM - 6:30 PM |
| thursday | 7:00 AM - 6:30 PM |
| friday | 7:00 AM - 6:30 PM |
| saturday | 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM |
| sunday | 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM |
Are you the owner?
Claim this listing free to keep your details current, or promote it to stand out in Salem.
Nearby Kennels
Other options within 5 miles of The Dog Bark.
Trending Articles & Guides
Expert tips, advice, and preparation guidelines for pet parents.