Skip to main content
Verified Care Standard

Dog Gone Good

4909 Warm Springs Rd, Columbus, GA 31909

4.5(2 Google reviews)
$From $30/per night
Dog Gone Good

At a glance

Services
Daycare, Traditional Boarding, Training Focused
Pricing
from $30/night
Dog sizes
small, medium, large, giant
Google rating
4.5★ (2 reviews)

Verified Care Standard

This listing's details were sourced from the facility's own website and Google business data, reviewed by the Kennel Finder team, and are re-verified on a rolling schedule. How we verify listings

About Dog Gone Good

Dog Gone Good is a training-focused kennel at 4909 Warm Springs Rd that offers dog boarding, daycare, and obedience training in Columbus, GA. It also serves nearby Phenix City, AL. Boarding costs $30 to $35 per night. Stays are booked online and by appointment, which lets staff give each dog more individual attention.

What is a boarding stay like?

Dogs stay in a climate-controlled building, in four-foot walk-in kennels with Kuranda beds. Outside, the large play yards have real grass and agility equipment. All play is supervised, and dogs can play alone or in a group depending on how social they are. The kennel describes itself as a small, private place with quiet spots for dogs that would rather nap than run.

  • Boarding for small, medium, large, and giant dogs
  • Daycare with indoor play and outdoor space
  • Supervised solo and group play in grassy yards
  • Private and puppy obedience lessons
  • Board and train programs, including e-collar training

Why choose a kennel run by trainers?

Training is at the heart of this business. Its listed credentials include NePoPo Premium Gold Graduate, Martin Systems E-Collar Certified, membership in the International Association of Canine Professionals, and Pet First Aid and CPR certification. The website speaks to common frustrations like leash pulling, jumping on guests, and dogs that won't come when called. Owners who want better manners can choose board and train, or they can take private lessons and do more of the work themselves.

What should owners know before booking?

Vaccinations are required, so have your dog's records ready before you reserve. Bookings are made online through the Dog Gone Good website. For questions, call (706) 225-9088 or email dggtrainer@gmail.com.

Facility Specifications

Pricing

$30–$35/per night

Accepted Sizes

small, medium, large, giant

Booking

Online

Offered Care & Services

Verified Amenities

  • Climate Control
  • Outdoor Space
  • Indoor Play
  • Training
  • Daycare

Specialized Options

  • Four-foot walk-in kennels with Kuranda beds
  • Large play yards with real grass and agility equipment
  • Supervised solo and group play
  • Private and puppy obedience lessons
  • By-appointment boarding for individualized attention

Certifications

NePoPo Premium Gold GraduateMartin Systems E-Collar CertifiedMember of the International Association of Canine ProfessionalsPet First Aid and CPR Certified

Location

Address Details

4909 Warm Springs Rd, Columbus, GA 31909

Get Directions
Loading map...

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does boarding cost at Dog Gone Good?

The kennel's website lists boarding at $30 to $35 per night.

What size dogs does Dog Gone Good board?

It accepts small, medium, large, and giant dogs.

Are vaccinations required for boarding?

Yes, vaccinations are required. Contact the kennel before your stay to confirm which records to bring.

How do I book a stay?

Boarding is by appointment and booked online through the kennel's website. You can also call (706) 225-9088 or email dggtrainer@gmail.com.

Does Dog Gone Good offer training as well as boarding?

Yes. It offers private and puppy obedience lessons, board and train programs, and e-collar training.

Is daycare available?

Yes, Dog Gone Good offers daycare with indoor play and outdoor space.

Been to Dog Gone Good?

Share your experience. Reviews aren't displayed yet — we're collecting them for an upcoming feature, and yours will be included once it goes live.

Photo Gallery

Dog Gone Good - Image 1

Photos and logos are sourced from this business's own website and belong to their respective owners. Own this business? Contact us to update or remove them.

Information last verified September 2026. How we verify listings

Follow on Social Media

Are you the owner?

Claim this listing free to keep your details current, or promote it to stand out in Columbus.

Trending Articles & Guides

Expert tips, advice, and preparation guidelines for pet parents.